Descriptive Statistics: EXAM 1
Statistics
VariableMeanMedianModeN for
Mode
EXAM 168.63469.000717
Data Display
variance    66.3783
Data Display
standard deviation    8.14729
Data Display
2    8.96003
Tally for Discrete Variables: EXAM 1
Tally
EXAM 1CountCumCntPercentCumPct
47111.221.22
50121.222.44
53242.444.88
56151.226.10
58272.448.54
594114.8813.41
611121.2214.63
622142.4417.07
636207.3224.39
645256.1030.49
652272.4432.93
664314.8837.80
673343.6641.46
685396.1047.56
696457.3254.88
704494.8859.76
717568.5468.29
726627.3275.61
732642.4478.05
743673.6681.71
753703.6685.37
762722.4487.80
772742.4490.24
781751.2291.46
801761.2292.68
822782.4495.12
841791.2296.34
861801.2297.56
901811.2298.78
951821.22100.00
N=82     
Pie Chart of C12
Pie Chart of C12
Scatterplot of EXAM 2 vs EXAM 1
Scatterplot of EXAM 2 vs EXAM 1
Correlation: EXAM 1, EXAM 2
Correlations
Pearson correlation0.683
P-value0.000
Data Display
coefficent of determination    0.466489
Data Display
K6    7.89416
Data Display
regression coeficient    5.22420
Data Display
intercept    -285.132
Data Display
intercept    25.0379
Data Display
predicted score    385.508
Data Display
predicted score    385.508
Regression Analysis: EXAM 2 versus EXAM 1
Analysis of Variance
SourceDFAdj SSAdj MSF-ValueP-Value
Regression12380.82380.7769.780.000
  EXAM 112380.82380.7769.780.000
Error802729.334.12   
  Lack-of-Fit28912.432.590.930.569
  Pure Error521816.934.94   
Total815110.1     
Model Summary
SR-sqR-sq(adj)R-sq(pred)
5.8409046.59%45.92%43.83%
Coefficients
TermCoefSE CoefT-ValueP-ValueVIF
Constant28.035.475.120.000 
EXAM 10.66140.07928.350.0001.00
Regression Equation
EXAM 2=28.03 + 0.6614 EXAM 1
Fits and Diagnostics for Unusual Observations
ObsEXAM 2FitResidStd Resid
180.0087.56-7.56-1.36  X
1757.0069.70-12.70-2.19R 
3087.0090.86-3.86-0.71  X
3159.0059.12-0.12-0.02  X
5367.0079.62-12.62-2.19R 
7359.0061.10-2.10-0.37  X
8183.0070.3612.642.18R 
R  Large residual
X  Unusual X
Data Display
regression coeficient    0.661780
Data Display
correlation coefficient    0.682568
Data Display
regression coeficient    0.661361
Data Display
coeficient of determination    0.465899
Data Display
regression coeficient    0.661361
Data Display
intercept    3.16969
Data Display
intercept    28.0349
Data Display
11    73.6688
Data Display
intercept    28.0349
Data Display
11    73.6688
Data Display
variance predictor    53.4400
Data Display
standard dev predictor    7.31027
Data Display
variance criterion    39.7216
Data Display
standard dev criterion    6.30251
Data Display
cp correlation coefficient    -0.651140
Data Display
cp regression coefficient    -0.561377
Correlation: Predictor, Criterion
Correlations
Pearson correlation-0.651
P-value0.000
Data Display
cp intercept    91.0330
Regression Analysis: Criterion versus Predictor
Method
Rows unused2
Analysis of Variance
SourceDFAdj SSAdj MSF-ValueP-Value
Regression1421.0421.0316.930.000
  Predictor1421.0421.0316.930.000
Error23572.024.87   
  Lack-of-Fit14219.215.660.400.940
  Pure Error9352.839.20   
Total24993.0     
Model Summary
SR-sqR-sq(adj)R-sq(pred)
4.9869742.40%39.89%33.78%
Coefficients
TermCoefSE CoefT-ValueP-ValueVIF
Constant91.037.3012.470.000 
Predictor-0.5610.136-4.110.0001.00
Regression Equation
Criterion=91.03 - 0.561 Predictor
Fits and Diagnostics for Unusual Observations
ObsCriterionFitResidStd Resid
1252.0061.84-9.84-2.01R
R  Large residual
Data Display
regression variance    16.8413
Data Display
K22    16.8413
Data Display
standard error    23.9165
Data Display
K25    4.78333
Data Display
standard error    4.78330