Allegheny Mountain Section Officers

1934-2019

Note 1: On the length and timing of terms.

Note 2: On "Chairman" vs. "Chair".

 

1934

Chairman: C. S. Atchison, W. & J. College

Secretary-Treasurer: J. S. Taylor, U. of Pittsburgh

Executive Committee: W. E. Cleland, Geneva College

Executive Committee: E. G. Olds, Carnegie Institute of Technology

 

1935

Chairman: C. S. Atchison, W. & J. College

Secretary-Treasurer: J. S. Taylor, U. of Pittsburgh

Executive Committee: W. E. Cleland, Geneva College

Executive Committee: E. G. Olds, Carnegie Institute of Technology

 

1936

Chairman: L. L. Dines, C. I. T.

Secretary-Treasurer: J. S. Taylor, U. of Pittsburgh

Executive Committee: W. E. Cleland, Geneva College

Executive Committee: H. L. Black, Westminster College

 

1937

Chairman: L. L. Dines, C. I. T.

Secretary-Treasurer: J. S. Taylor, U. of Pittsburgh

Executive Committee: H. L. Black, Westminster College

Executive Committee: F. W. Owens, Penn. State College

 

1938

Chairman: H. L. Black, Westminster College

Secretary-Treasurer: J. S. Taylor, U. of Pittsburgh

Executive Committee: F. W. Owens, Penn. State College

Executive Committee: J. C. Hicks, C. I. T.

 

1939

Chairman: H. L. Black, Westminster College

Secretary-Treasurer: David Moskovitz, C. I. T.

Executive Committee: H. C. Hicks, C. I. T.

Executive Committee: L. T. Moston, Waynesburg College

 

1940

Chairman: J. S. Taylor, U. of Pittsburgh

Secretary-Treasurer: David Moskovitz, C. I. T.

Executive Committee: L. T. Moston, Waynesburg College

Executive Committee: H. L. Dorwart, W. & J. College

 

1941

Chairman: J. S. Taylor, U. of Pittsburgh

Secretary-Treasurer: David Moskovitz, C. I. T.

Executive Committee: H. L. Dorwart, W. & J. College

Executive Committee: C. H. Vehse, W. Va. U.

 

1942-1943

Chairman: R. G. Sturm, Aluminum Research Laboratories

Secretary-Treasurer: H. L. Dorwart, W. & J. College

Executive Committee: C. H. Vehse, W. Va. U.

Executive Committee: E. D. Wells, Erie Center, U. of Pittsburgh

 

1943-1947(?)

Chairman: R. G. Sturm, Aluminum Research Laboratories
(Note: Sturm left for Purdue U., and J. B. Rosenbach, C. I. T., was named Acting Chairman in 1945.)

Secretary-Treasurer: H. L. Dorwart, W. & J. College

Executive Committee: C. H. Vehse, W. Va. U.

Executive Committee: E. D. Wells, Erie Center, U. of Pittsburgh

 

1947-1949

Chairman: J. B. Rosenbach, C. I. T.

Secretary-Treasurer: E. W. Montroll, U. of Pittsburgh
(then B. H. Mount, Westinghouse, Acting Sec.)

Executive Committee: H. L. Krall, Penn. State College

Executive Committee: F. H. Steen, Allegheny College

 

1949-1951

Chairman: J. B. Rosenbach, C. I. T.

Secretary-Treasurer: M. Ostrofsky, Duquesne U.

Executive Committee:

Executive Committee:

 

1951-1953

Chairman: M. Ostrofsky, Duquesne U.

Secretary-Treasurer: F. H. Steen, Allegheny College

Executive Committee:

Executive Committee:

 

1953-1955

Chairman: F. H. Steen, Allegheny College

Secretary-Treasurer: L. T. Moston, Waynesburg College

Executive Committee: Boyd C. Patterson, President of W. & J. College

Executive Committee: B. P. Hoover, C. I. T.

 

1955-1957

Chairman: L. T. Moston, Waynesburg College

Secretary-Treasurer: I. D. Peters, W. Va. U.

Executive Committee: F. H. Steen, Allegheny College

Executive Committee: R. D. Edwards

 

1957-1959

Chairman: I. D. Peters, W. Va. U.

Secretary-Treasurer: B. H. Mount, Westinghouse Electric Co.

Executive Committee: J. H. Neelley, C. I. T.

Executive Committee: H. B. Curry, Penn. State U.

 

1959-1961

Chairman: B. H. Mount, Westinghouse Electric Co.

Secretary-Treasurer: E. Johnson, Penn. State U.

Executive Committee: E. Myers, U. of Pittsburgh

Executive Committee: A. B. Cunningham, W. Va. U.

 

1961-1963

Chairman: E. Johnson, Penn. State U.

Secretary-Treasurer: W. Beck, Penn. College for Women

Executive Committee: B. H. Mount, Westinghouse

Executive Committee: I. D. Peters, W. Va. U.

 

1963-1965

Chairman: A. Strehler, C. I. T.

Secretary-Treasurer: H. Gould, W. Va. U.

Executive Committee: W. E. Brady, W. & J. College

Executive Committee: A. B. Cunningham, W. Va. U.

 

1965-1967

Chairman: F. E. Justis, Geneva College

Secretary-Treasurer: Bertha W. Mather, Penn. State U.

Executive Committee: F. Hiergeist, W. Va. U.

Executive Committee:

 

1967-1968

Chairman: H. L. Krall, Penn. State U.

Secretary-Treasurer: W. A. Hallam, W. Va. Wesleyan College

Executive Committee: F. E. Justis, Geneva College

Executive Committee:

 

1968-1969

Chairman: H. L. Krall, Penn. State U.

Secretary-Treasurer: W. A. Hallam, W. Va. Wesleyan College

Executive Committee: F. E. Justis, Geneva College

Executive Committee: C. Cunkle, Slippery Rock State College

 

1969-1970

Chairman: A. B. Cunningham, W. Va. U.

Secretary-Treasurer: M. Woodard, Indiana U. of Pa.

Executive Committee: C. Cunkle, Slippery Rock State College

Executive Committee: F. Kocher, Penn. State U.

 

1970-1971

Chairman: A. B. Cunningham, W. Va. U.

Secretary-Treasurer: M. Woodard, Indiana U. of Pa.

Executive Committee: F. Kocher, Penn. State U.

Executive Committee: W. Beck, Pa. College for Women

 

1971-1972

Chairman: J. C. Eaves, W. Va. U.

Secretary-Treasurer: M. Woodard, Indiana U. of Pa.

First Vice Chairman: W. Beck, Pa. College for Women

Second Vice Chairman: C. Cable, Allegheny College

 

1972-1973

Chairman: J. C. Eaves, W. Va. U.

Secretary-Treasurer: M. Woodard, Indiana U. of Pa.

First Vice Chairman: C. Cable, Allegheny College

Second Vice Chairman: J. Derr, W. Va. U.

 

1973-1974

Chairman: C. Cable, Allegheny College

Secretary-Treasurer: M. Woodard, Indiana U. of Pa.

First Vice Chairman: J. Derr, W. Va. U.

Second Vice Chairman: Charles Hall, U. of Pittsburgh

 

1974-1975

Chairman: C. Cable, Allegheny College

Secretary-Treasurer: M. Woodard, Indiana U. of Pa.

First Vice Chairman: Charles Hall, U. of Pittsburgh

Second Vice Chairman: Robert McDermot, Duquesne U.

 

1975-1976

Chairman: J. Derr, W. Va. U.

Secretary-Treasurer: J. Milsom, Butler Co. C. C.

First Vice Chairman: Robert McDermot, Duquesne U.

Second Vice Chairman: A. L. Rabenstein, W. & J. College

 

1976-1977

Chairman: J. Derr, W. Va. U.

Secretary-Treasurer: J. Milsom, Butler Co. C. C.

First Vice Chairman: A. Rabenstein, W. & J. College

Second Vice Chairman: F. Kocher, Penn. State U.

 

1977-1978

Chairman: Richard McDermot, Allegheny College

Secretary-Treasurer: J. Milsom, Butler Co. C. C.

First Vice Chairman: F. Kocher, Penn. State U.

Second Vice Chairman: Carol Booth, West Liberty State College

Coordinator Student Programs: Richard Lundgren, Allegheny College

 

1978-1979

Chairman: Richard McDermot, Allegheny College

Secretary-Treasurer: John Milsom, Butler Co. C. C.

First Vice Chairman: Carol Booth, West Liberty State College

Second Vice Chairman: Franz Hiergeist, W. Va. U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Richard Lundgren, Allegheny College

 

1979-1980

Chairman: Allan Krall, Penn. State U.

Secretary-Treasurer: John Milsom, Butler Co. C. C.

First Vice Chairman: Franz Hiergeist, W. Va. U.

Second Vice Chairman: Francis Hall, Penn. State U. - Fayette

Coordinator of Student Programs: Barbara Faires, Westminster College

 

1980-1981

Chairman: Allan Krall, Penn. State U.

Secretary-Treasurer: John Atkins, W. Va. U.

First Vice Chairman: Francis Hall, Penn. State U. - Fayette

Second Vice Chairman: Donald Platte, Mercyhurst College

Coordinator of Student Programs: Barbara Faires, Westminster College

 

1981-1982

Chairman: Franz Hiergeist, W. Va. U.

Secretary-Treasurer: John Atkins, W. Va. U.

First Vice Chairman: Donald Platte, Mercyhurst College

Second Vice Chairman: Kathleen Taylor, Duquesne U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Barbara Faires, Westminster College

 

1982-1983

Chairman: Franz Hiergeist, W. Va. U.

Secretary-Treasurer: John Atkins, W. Va. U.

First Vice Chairman: Kathleen Taylor, Duquesne U.

Second Vice Chairman: Christine Cancro, Penn. State U., New Kensington

Coordinator of Student Programs: Ronald Harrell, Allegheny College

 

1983-1984

Chairman: Barbara Faires, Westminster College

Secretary-Treasurer: John Atkins, W. Va. U.

First Vice Chairman: Christine Cancro, Penn. State U., New Kensington

Second Vice Chairman: W. E. Deskins, U. of Pittsburgh

Coordinator of Student Programs: Ronald Harrell, Allegheny College

 

1984-1985

Chairman: Barbara Faires, Westminster College

Secretary-Treasurer: David Brown, Bethany College

First Vice Chairman: W. E. Deskins, U. of Pittsburgh

Second Vice Chairman: James Reynolds, Penn. State U., Beaver Campus

Coordinator of Student Programs: Ronald Harrell, Allegheny College

 

1985-1986

Chairman: Kathleen Taylor, Duquesne U.

Secretary-Treasurer: David Brown, Bethany College

First Vice Chairman: James Reynolds, Penn. State U., Beaver Campus

Second Vice Chairman: Paul Williams, Waynesburg College

Coordinator of Student Programs: Ronald Harrell, Allegheny College

 

1986-1987

Chairman: Kathleen Taylor, Duquesne U.

Secretary-Treasurer: David Brown, Bethany College

First Vice Chairman: Paul Williams, California U. of Pa.

Second Vice Chairman: Warren Hickman, Westminster College

Coordinator of Student Programs: Ronald Harrell, Allegheny College

Chairman-Elect: Christine Cancro, Penn State - New Kensington

Newsletter Editor: David M. Wells, Penn State - New Kensington

 

1987-1988

Chairman: Christine Cancro, Penn State - New Kensington

Secretary-Treasurer: David Brown, Bethany College

First Vice Chairman: Warren Hickman, Westminster College

Second Vice Chairman: Gerald A. Kraus, Gannon U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Michael E. Mays, West Virginia U.

Newsletter Editor: David. M. Wells, Penn State - New Kensington

 

1988-1989

Chair: Christine Cancro, Penn State - New Kensington

Secretary-Treasurer: John Broughton, I. U. P.

First Vice Chair: Gerald A. Kraus, Gannon U.

Second Vice Chair: Nicholas Ford, Penn State - Fayette

Chair-Elect: Donald Platte, Mercyhurst College

Coordinator of Student Programs: Michael E. Mays, West Virginia U.

Newsletter Editor: David M. Wells, Penn State - New Kensington

 

1989-1990

Chair: Donald Platte, Mercyhurst College

Secretary-Treasurer: John Broughton, I. U. P.

First Vice Chair: Nicholas Ford, Penn State - Fayette

Second Vice Chair: Ben Freed, Clarion U.

Past Chair: Christine Cancro, Penn. State - New Kensington

Coordinator of Student Programs: George Bradley, Duquesne U.

Newsletter Editor: David M. Wells, Penn State - New Kensington

 

1990-1991

Chair: Donald Platte, Mercyhurst College

Secretary-Treasurer: John Broughton, I. U. P.

First Vice Chair: Ben Freed, Clarion U.

Second Vice Chair: Roy E. Myers, Penn State - New Kensington

Chair-Elect: Ronald Harrell, Allegheny College

Coordinator of Student Programs: George Bradley, Duquesne U.

Newsletter Editor: David M. Wells, Penn State - New Kensington

 

1991-1992

Chair: Ronald Harrell, Allegheny College

Secretary-Treasurer: John Broughton, I. U. P.

First Vice Chair: Roy E. Myers, Penn State - New Kensington

Second Vice Chair: James Dowdy, W. Va. U.

Past Chair: Don Platte, Mercyhurst College

Coordinator of Student Programs: Antonella Cupillari, Penn State Behrend

Director of Short Courses: Dick McDermot, Allegheny College

Newsletter Editor: George Bradley, Duquesne U.

 

1992-1993

Chair: Ronald Harrell, Allegheny College

Secretary-Treasurer: James Hall, Westminster College

First Vice Chair: James Dowdy, W. Va. U.

Second Vice Chair: David M. Wells, Penn State - New Kensington

Chair-Elect: Nicholas Ford, California U. of Pa.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Antonella Cupillari, Penn State Behrend

Director of Short Courses: Dick McDermot, Allegheny College

Newsletter Editor: George Bradley, Duquesne U.

 

1993-1994

Chair: Nicholas Ford, California U. of Pa.

Secretary-Treasurer: James Hall, Westminster College

First Vice Chair: David Wells, Penn State - New Kensington

Second Vice Chair: Francisco Alarcón, I. U. P.

Past Chair: Ronald Harrell, Allegheny College

Coordinator of Student Programs: Cheryl Leech, Penn State Behrend

Director of Short Courses: Dick McDermot, Allegheny College

Newsletter Editor: George Bradley, Duquesne U.

 

1994-1995

Chair: Nicholas Ford, California U. of Pa.

Chair-Elect: Antonella Cupillari, Penn State Behrend

First Vice Chair: Francisco Alarcón, IUP

Second Vice Chair: George Boone, West Virginia State College

Secretary-Treasurer: Dean Morrow, Washington and Jefferson College

Coordinator of Student Programs: Cheryl Leech, Penn State Behrend

Short Course Co-Director: Stephen Bowser, Allegheny College

Short Course Co-Director: George Bradley, Duquesne U.

Newsletter Editor: Dan Hrozencik, Westminster College

Governor: Kathleen Taylor, Duquesne U.

 

1995-1996

Chair: Antonella Cupillari, Penn State Behrend

Past Chair: Nicholas Ford, California U. of Pa.

First Vice Chair: George Boone, West Virginia State College

Second Vice Chair: Gary Stoudt, IUP

Secretary-Treasurer: Dean Morrow, Washington and Jefferson College

Coordinator of Student Programs: Cheryl Leech, Penn State Behrend

Short Course Co-Director: Stephen Bowser, Allegheny College

Short Course Co-Director: George Bradley, Duquesne U.

Newsletter Editor: Dan Hrozencik, Westminster College

Governor: Kathleen Taylor, Duquesne U.

 

1996-1997

Chair: Antonella Cupillari, Penn State Behrend

Chair-Elect: Francisco Alarcón, IUP

First Vice Chair: Gary Stoudt, IUP

Second Vice Chair: Dan Schall, Clarion U.

Secretary-Treasurer: Barbara Power, Penn State Behrend

Coordinator of Student Programs: Cheryl Leech, Penn State Behrend

Short Course Co-Director: Stephen Bowser, Allegheny College

Short Course Co-Director: George Bradley, Duquesne U.

Newsletter Editor: Dan Hrozencik, Westminster College

Governor: Dave Wells, Penn State – New Kensington

 

1997-1998

Chair: Francisco Alarcón, IUP

Past Chair: Antonella Cupillari, Penn State Behrend

First Vice Chair: Dan Schall, Clarion U.

Second Vice Chair: John Nichols, Thiel College

Secretary-Treasurer: Connie Yu, Penn State Altoona

Coordinator of Student Programs: Cheryl Leech, Penn State Behrend

Short Course Co-Director: Stephen Bowser, Allegheny College

Short Course Co-Director: George Bradley, Duquesne U.

Newsletter Editor: Dan Hrozencik, Westminster College

Governor: Dave Wells, Penn State – New Kensington

 

1998-1999

Chair: Francisco Alarcón, IUP

Chair-Elect: Tom Keagy, Duquesne U.

First Vice Chair: John Nichols, Thiel College

Second Vice Chair: John Zhang, IUP

Secretary-Treasurer: Connie Yu, Penn State Altoona

Coordinator of Student Programs: Cheryl Leech, Penn State Behrend

Short Course Co-Director: Stephen Bowser, Allegheny College

Short Course Co-Director: George Bradley, Duquesne U.

Newsletter Editor: Dan Hrozencik, Westminster College

Historian: Dick McDermot, Allegheny College (ret.)

Governor: Dave Wells, Penn State – New Kensington

 

1999-2000

Chair: Tom Keagy, Duquesne U.

Past Chair: Francisco Alarcón, IUP

First Vice Chair: John Zhang, IUP

Second Vice Chair: Barbara Power, Penn State Behrend

Secretary/Treasurer: Connie Yu, Penn State Altoona

Coordinator of Student Programs: Cheryl Leech, Penn State Behrend

Short Course Co-Director: Stephen Bowser, Allegheny College

Short Course Co-Director: Don Platte, Mercyhurst College

Newsletter Editor: Dave Wells, Penn State – New Kensington

Historian: Dick McDermot, Allegheny College (ret.)

Governor: George Bradley, Duquesne U.

 

2000-2001

Chair: Tom Keagy, Duquesne U.

Chair Elect: John Zhang, IUP

First Vice Chair: Barbara Power, Penn State Behrend

Second Vice Chair: Tamara Hummel, Allegheny College

Secretary/Treasurer: Connie Yu, Penn State Altoona

Coordinator of Student Programs: Cheryl Leech

Short Course Co-Director: Ron Harrell, Allegheny College

Short Course Co-Director: Don Platte, Mercyhurst College

Newsletter Editor: Dave Wells, Penn State – New Kensington

Historian: Dick McDermot, Allegheny College

Director of E-communications: Francisco Alarcón, IUP

Governor: George Bradley, Duquesne U.

 

2001-2002

Chair: John Zhang, IUP

Past Chair: Tom Keagy, Duquesne U.

First Vice Chair: Tamara Lakins, Allegheny College

Second Vice Chair: Michael Berry, West Virginia Wesleyan College

Secretary/Treasurer: Ben Freed, Clarion U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Bob Vallin, Slippery Rock U.

Short Course Co-Director: Ron Harrell, Allegheny College

Short Course Co-Director: Don Platte, Mercyhurst College

Newsletter Editor: Dave Wells, Penn State – New Kensington

Historian: Dick McDermot, Allegheny College

Director of E-communications: Francisco Alarcón, IUP

Governor: George Bradley, Duquesne U.

 

2002-2003

Chair: John Zhang, IUP

Chair-Elect: Tamara Lakins, Allegheny College

First Vice Chair: Michael Berry, West Virginia Wesleyan College

Second Vice Chair: John Bukowski, Juniata College

Secretary/Treasurer: Ben Freed, Clarion U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Bob Vallin, Slippery Rock U.

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Barbara Faires, Westminster College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Tamara Lakins, Allegheny College

Short Course Co-Director: Ron Harrell, Allegheny College

Short Course Co-Director: Don Platte, Mercyhurst College

Newsletter Editor: Dave Wells, Penn State – New Kensington

Historian: Dick McDermot, Allegheny College

Director of E-communications: James Sellers, Penn State

Governor: Tom Keagy, Duquesne U.

 

2003-2004

Chair: Tamara Lakins, Allegheny College

Past Chair: John Zhang, IUP

First Vice Chair: John Bukowski, Juniata College

Second Vice Chair: Bud Boman, Penn State DuBois

Secretary/Treasurer: Ben Freed, Clarion U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Bob Vallin, Slippery Rock U.

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Barbara Faires, Westminster College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: John Bukowski, Juniata College

Short Course Co-Director: Ron Harrell, Allegheny College

Short Course Co-Director: Don Platte, Mercyhurst College

Newsletter Editor: Lyn Miller, Slippery Rock U.

Historian: Gary Stoudt, IUP

Director of E-communications: James Sellers, Penn State

Governor: Don Platte, Mercyhurst College

 

2004-2005

Chair: Tamara Lakins, Allegheny College

Chair-Elect: Michael Berry, West Virginia Wesleyan College

First Vice Chair: Bud Boman, Penn State DuBois

Second Vice Chair: John Lattanzio, IUP

Secretary/Treasurer: Ben Freed, Clarion U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Bob Vallin, Slippery Rock U.

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Barbara Faires, Westminster College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: John Bukowski, Juniata College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Beverly Michael, U. of Pittsburgh

Short Course Co-Director: Ron Harrell, Allegheny College

Short Course Co-Director: Don Platte, Mercyhurst College

Newsletter Editor: Lyn Miller, Slippery Rock U.

Historian: Gary Stoudt, IUP

Director of E-communications: James Sellers, Penn State

Governor: Don Platte, Mercyhurst College

 

2005-2006

Chair: Michael Berry, West Virginia Wesleyan College

Past Chair: Tamara Lakins, Allegheny College

First Vice Chair: John Lattanzio, IUP

Second Vice Chair: John Thompson, U. of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Secretary/Treasurer: Ben Freed, Clarion U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Bob Vallin, Slippery Rock U.

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Barbara Faires, Westminster College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: John Bukowski, Juniata College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Beverly Michael, U. of Pittsburgh

Short Course Co-Director: Ron Harrell, Allegheny College

Newsletter Editor: Lyn Miller, Slippery Rock U.

Historian: George Bradley, Duquesne U.

Director of E-communications: James Sellers, Penn State

Governor: John Bukowski, Juniata College

 

2006-2007

Chair: Michael Berry, West Virginia Wesleyan College

Chair-Elect: Vacant

First Vice Chair: John Thompson, U. of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Second Vice Chair: Kim Roth, Juniata College

Secretary: Bob Fliess, West Liberty State College

Treasurer: Ben Freed, Clarion U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Bob Vallin, Slippery Rock U.

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Barbara Faires, Westminster College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: John Bukowski, Juniata College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Beverly Michael, U. of Pittsburgh

Newsletter Editor: Lyn Miller, Slippery Rock U.

Historian: George Bradley, Duquesne U.

Director of E-communications: James Sellers, Penn State

Governor: John Bukowski, Juniata College

 

2007-2008

Chair: John Thompson, U. of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Past Chair: Michael Berry, West Virginia Wesleyan College

First Vice Chair: Kim Roth, Juniata College

Second Vice Chair: Rick Brazier, Penn State DuBois

Secretary: Bob Fliess, West Liberty State College

Treasurer: Ben Freed, Clarion U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Natacha Fontes-Merz, Westminster College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Barbara Faires, Westminster College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: John Bukowski, Juniata College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Beverly Michael, U. of Pittsburgh

Newsletter Editor: Lyn Miller, Slippery Rock U.

Historian: George Bradley, Duquesne U.

Director of E-communications: James Sellers, Penn State

Governor: John Bukowski, Juniata College

 

2008-2009

Chair: John Thompson, U. of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Chair-Elect: John Bukowski, Juniata College

First Vice Chair: Rick Brazier, Penn State DuBois     

Second Vice Chair: Kimberly Burch, IUP

Secretary: Bob Fliess, West Liberty State College

Treasurer: Ben Freed, Clarion U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Natacha Fontes-Merz, Westminster College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Tamara Lakins, Allegheny College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: John Bukowski, Juniata College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Beverly Michael, U. of Pittsburgh

Newsletter Editor: Lyn Miller, Slippery Rock U.

Historian: George Bradley, Duquesne U.

Director of E-communications: James Sellers, Penn State

Governor: James Sellers, Penn State

 

2009-2010

Chair: John Bukowski, Juniata College

Past Chair: John Thompson, U. of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

First Vice Chair: Kimberly Burch, IUP                 

Second Vice Chair: Pam Wovchko, West Virginia Wesleyan College

Secretary: Bob Fliess, West Liberty State College

Treasurer: Ben Freed, Clarion U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Natacha Fontes-Merz, Westminster College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Tamara Lakins, Allegheny College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: John Thompson, U. of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Beverly Michael, U. of Pittsburgh

Newsletter Editor: Marc Brodie, Wheeling Jesuit U.

Historian: George Bradley, Duquesne U.

Director of E-communications: James Sellers, Penn State

Governor: James Sellers, Penn State

 

2010-2011

Chair: John Bukowski, Juniata College

Chair-Elect: Kim Roth, Juniata College

First Vice Chair: Pam Wovchko, West Virginia Wesleyan College    

Second Vice Chair: John Tolle, Penn State DuBois

Secretary: Bob Fliess, West Liberty State College         

Treasurer: Ben Freed, Clarion U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Natacha Fontes-Merz, Westminster College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Tamara Lakins, Allegheny College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: John Thompson, U. of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Beverly Michael, U. of Pittsburgh

Newsletter Editor: Marc Brodie, Wheeling Jesuit U.

Historian: George Bradley, Duquesne U.

Director of E-communications: Rachelle Bouchat, Slippery Rock U.

Governor: James Sellers, Penn State

 

2011-2012

Chair: Kim Roth, Juniata College

Past Chair: John Bukowski, Juniata College

First Vice Chair: John Tolle, Penn State DuBois  

Second Vice Chair: Ryan Higginbottom, Washington and Jefferson College

Secretary: Bob Fliess, West Liberty State College         

Treasurer: Ben Freed, Clarion U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Pam Richardson, Westminster College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Tamara Lakins, Allegheny College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: John Thompson, U. of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Beverly Michael, U. of Pittsburgh

Newsletter Editor: Marc Brodie, Wheeling Jesuit U.

Historian: George Bradley, Duquesne U.

Director of E-communications: Rachelle Bouchat, Slippery Rock U.

Governor: Tamara Lakins, Allegheny College

 

2012-2013

Chair: Kim Roth, Juniata College

Chair-Elect: Pam Wovchko, West Virginia Wesleyan College

First Vice Chair: Ryan Higginbottom, Washington and Jefferson College    

Second Vice Chair: Papiya Bhattacharjee, Penn State Behrend

Secretary: Kimberly Burch, IUP                                     

Treasurer: Ben Freed, Clarion U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Pam Richardson, Westminster College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Jacqueline Jensen-Vallin, Slippery Rock U.

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: John Thompson, U. of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Beverly Michael, U. of Pittsburgh

Newsletter Editor: Marc Brodie, Wheeling Jesuit U.

Historian: John Bukowski, Juniata College

Director of E-communications: Rachelle Bouchat, Slippery Rock U.

Governor: Tamara Lakins, Allegheny College

 

2013-2014

Chair: Pam Wovchko, West Virginia Wesleyan College

Past Chair: Kim Roth, Juniata College

First Vice Chair: Papiya Bhattacharjee, Penn State Behrend

Second Vice Chair: Tim Flowers, IUP

Secretary: Kimberly Burch, IUP                                     

Treasurer: Duane Farnsworth, Clarion U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Pam Richardson, Westminster College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Jacqueline Jensen-Vallin, Slippery Rock U.

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: John Thompson, U. of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Newsletter Editor: Robert Vallin, Slippery Rock U.

Historian: John Bukowski, Juniata College

Director of E-communications: Rachelle Bouchat, Slippery Rock U.

Governor: Tamara Lakins, Allegheny College

2014-2015

Chair: Pam Wovchko, West Virginia Wesleyan College

Chair-Elect: James Sellers, Pennsylvania State U.

First Vice Chair: Tim Flowers, IUP

Second Vice Chair: David Miller, West Virginia U.

Secretary: Kimberly Burch, IUP                                     

Treasurer: Duane Farnsworth, Clarion U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Papiya Bhattacharjee, Penn State Behrend

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Kim Roth, Juniata College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: John Thompson, U. of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Newsletter Editor: Tamara Lakins, Allegheny College

Historian: John Bukowski, Juniata College

Director of E-communications: Rachelle Bouchat, IUP

Governor: John Thompson, U. of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

2015-2016

Chair: James Sellers, Pennsylvania State U.
Past Chair: Pam Wovchko, West Virginia Wesleyan College

First Vice Chair: David Miller, West Virginia U.

Second Vice Chair: David Offner, Westminster College

Secretary: Kimberly Burch, IUP                                     

Treasurer: Duane Farnsworth, Clarion U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Papiya Bhattacharjee, Penn State Behrend

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Kim Roth, Juniata College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Pam Richardson, Westminster College

Newsletter Editor: Marc Brodie, Wheeling Jesuit University

Historian: John Bukowski, Juniata College

Director of E-communications: Rachelle Bouchat, IUP

Governor: John Thompson, U. of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

2016-2017

Chair: James Sellers, Pennsylvania State U.
Chair-Elect: Tim Flowers, IUP

First Vice Chair: David Offner, Westminster College

Second Vice Chair: Melissa Sovak, California U. of Pennsylvania

Secretary: Kimberly Burch, IUP                                     

Treasurer: Duane Farnsworth, Clarion U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Dan Shifflet, Clarion U.

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Kim Roth, Juniata College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Erin Bancroft, Grove City College

Newsletter Editor: Lauren Williams, Mercyhurst U.

Historian: John Bukowski, Juniata College

Director of E-communications: Rachelle Bouchat, IUP

Governor: John Thompson, U. of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

2017-2018

Chair: Tim Flowers, IUP
Past Chair:
James Sellers, Pennsylvania State U.

First Vice Chair: Melissa Sovak, California U. of Pennsylvania

Second Vice Chair: Henry Escuadro, Juniata College

Secretary: Kimberly Burch, IUP                                     

Treasurer: Duane Farnsworth, Clarion U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Dan Shifflet, Clarion U.
Puzzle Czar: Kevin Drees, Penn State Behrend

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Kim Roth, Juniata College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: John Tolle, Penn State Dubois

Newsletter Editor: Kim Jones, Washington and Jefferson College

Historian: John Bukowski, Juniata College

Director of E-communications: Rachelle Bouchat, IUP

Section Representative: Pam Wovchko, West Virginia Wesleyan College

2018-2019

Chair: Tim Flowers, IUP
Chair-Elect:
Pam Richardson, Westminster College

First Vice Chair: Henry Escuadro, Juniata College

Second Vice Chair: Stacey Levine, Duquesne U.

Secretary: Kimberly Burch, IUP                                     

Treasurer: Duane Farnsworth, Clarion U.

Coordinator of Student Programs: Dan Shifflet, Clarion U.
Puzzle Czar: Robert Niichel, Fairmont State U.

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: Kim Roth, Juniata College

Section NExT Co-Coordinator: John Tolle, Penn State Dubois

Newsletter Editor: Kim Jones, Washington and Jefferson College

Historian: John Bukowski, Juniata College

Director of E-communications: Tom Cuchta, Fairmont State U.

Section Representative: Pam Wovchko, West Virginia Wesleyan College

 

Return to the main Allegheny Mountain Section History web page