Allegheny Mountain Section Meeting Details

1934-present

Note on the numbering of meetings.

  

Date: February 10, 1934 (First regular meeting of the Allegheny Mountain Section)

 

Place: Carnegie Institute of Technology, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Attendance: 71 (34 members)

 

Chairman: C. S. Atchison, W. & J. College

 

Panel discussion: What can the college do for students without adequate training in mathematics?

 

Papers:

 

1.  J. C. Hicks, C. I. T., Numerical solution of partial differential equations.

 

2.  J. C. Stayer, Juniata College, A note on parabolic anti-collineations.

 

3.  E. E. Hess, Huntingdon High School, A note on anti-involutions.

 

4.  R. H. Downing, W. Va. U., Flat-sphere geometry in non-Euclidean N-space.

 

5.  David Markovitz, C. I. T., An alignment chart for homogeneous functions.

 

6.  W. L. Morris, Gulf Research Laboratory, A new method for evaluating double integrals.

 

7.  J. K. Stewart, W. Va. U., The ruled Vn-1n-1 in Sn with an (n-2)-fold Sn-2 .

 

---

 

Date: May 5, 1934 (Second meeting)

 

Place: Washington and Jefferson College, Washington, Pa.

 

Attendance: 91 (31 members)

 

Chairman: C. S. Atchison, W. & J. College

 

Papers:

 

1.  R. W. Thomas, W. & J. College, A note on the four-space representation of chain congruences.

 

2.  L. T. Moston, Waynesburg College, A problem in differential geometry.

 

3.  Arnold Dresden, Swarthmore College, President, MAA, Generalizations of the calculus of variations.

 

4.  J. S. Taylor, U. of Pittsburgh, A probability experiment for classes in college algebra.

 

5.  Morris Muskat, Gulf Research Laboratory, A note on mixed boundary value problems in logarithmic potential theory.

 

6.  R. G. Sturm, Aluminum Co. of America, Mathematics in research and research in mathematics.

 

7.  J. L. Black, Westminster College, Should more algebra be taught in college?

 

---

 

Date: October 13, 1934 (Third meeting)

 

Place: Grove City College, Grove City, Pa.

 

Attendance: 61 (28 members)

 

Chairman: C. S. Atchison, W. & J. College

 

Papers:

 

1.  W. E. Cleland, Geneva College, What can the small college do for the student who desires to specialize in mathematics?

 

2.  K. H. Stahl, Shaler High School, A problem in the mathematics of economics.

 

3.  L. S. Kassel, U. S. Bureau of Mines, The vibrational motion of hydrocarbon chains.

 

4.  Elizabeth B. Cowley, Allegheny High School, Mathematics and character education.

 

5.  James Affleck, Gulf Research Laboratory, The representation as a single integral of the iterated integral over an area.

 

6.  F. W. Owens, Penn. State College, Multiple perspectivity.

 

7.  E. G. Olds, C. I. T., Distribution functions of characteristics of samples.

 

---

 

May 4, 1935 (Fourth meeting)

 

Place: Bethany College, Bethany, W. Va.

 

Attendance: 67 (24 members)

 

Chairman: C. S. Atchison, W. & J. College

 

Papers:

 

1.  W. H. Cramblet, President, Bethany College, Secondary mathematics on the college level.

 

2.  W. A. Hallam, West Va. Wesleyan College, The problem of Chasles for n = 4.

 

3.  O. F. H. Bert, W. & J. College, An old Euclid of 1537.

 

4.  Helen Calkins, Pennsylvania College for Women, Some implicit functional theorems.

 

5.  A. M. Dudley, Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Co., From the simple to the involved and back again.

 

6.  M. M. Culver, U. of Pittsburgh, Some examples from operational calculus.

 

7.  E. A. Whitman, C. I. T., Seventeenth century calculus.

 

---

 

Date: October 26, 1935 (Fifth meeting)

 

Place: Geneva College, Beaver Falls, Pa.

 

Attendance: 62 (30 members)

 

Chairman: C. S. Atchison, W. & J. College

 

Papers:

 

1.  Mary M. Speer, U. of Pittsburgh, Reciprocals with respect to a space cubic.

 

2.  J. H. Neelley, C. I. T., A recent solution of the biquadratic with geometric interpretations.

 

3.  C. S. Shively, Juniata College, Teaching differential equations.

 

4.  C. S. Atchison, W. & J. College, Minimum voids and maximum mobility in clay products.

 

5.  J. J. Stoker, C. I. T., The method of finite differences applied to various problems in elasticity.

 

6.  J. F. Calvert, Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Co., Some problems in electrical machine design.

 

---

 

Date: May 2, 1936 (Sixth meeting)

 

Place: Pennsylvania College for Women, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Attendance: 66 (25 members)

 

Chairman:

 

Papers:

 

1.  A. E. Staniland, U. of Pittsburgh, Orthogonal transformations.

 

2.  L. L. Nettleton, Gulf Research and Development Corp., Problems of geophysics.

 

3.  C. A. Rupp, Penn. State College, On a theorem of projective geometry and its converse.

 

4.  H. C. Hicks, C. I. T., Some remarks on the length of an ellipse.

 

5.  Max Frocht, Dept. of Mechanics, C. I. T., On the validity of the mathematical theory of elasticity and photoelasticity.

 

---

 

Date: November 7, 1936 (Seventh meeting)

 

Place: Westminster College, New Wilmington, Pa.

 

Attendance: 59 (18 members)

 

Chairman: L. L. Dines, C. I. T.

 

Papers:

 

1.  H. C. Shaub, W. & J. College, A family of plane non-involutional Cremona transformations which leaves curvewise invariant a pencil of cuspidal cubics.

 

2.  J. L. Black, Westminster College, The use of foreign language mathematics texts.

 

3.  L. T. Smith, C. I. T., Some applications of vector methods.

 

4.  H. Serbin, U. of Pittsburgh, Group theory in combinatorial topology.

 

5.  P. L. Bellaschi, Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Co., Recent progress in lightning studies.

 

---

 

Date: May 1, 1937 (Eighth meeting)

 

Place: Waynesburg College, Waynesburg, Pa.

 

Attendance: 51 (27 members)

 

Chairman: L. L. Dines, C. I. T.

 

Papers:

 

1.  W. A. Klein, C. I. T., Purposive selection.

 

2.  V. V. Johnson, National Tube Co., A theorem concerning certain surface paths on the rectangular parallelopiped.

 

3.  E. R. Whitehead, Duquesne Light Co., Elementary electrodynamics of the cathode ray oscillograph.

 

4.  Gerald Kraus, C. I. T., Concerning the osculants of the rational plane quartic with compound singularities.

 

5.  J. S. Taylor, U. of Pittsburgh, A mathematical theory of depreciation.

 

---

 

Date: October 23, 1937 (Ninth meeting)

 

Place: U. of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Attendance: 46 (24 members)

 

Chairman: L. L. Dines, C. I. T.

 

Papers:

 

1.  H. G. Landau, Coal Research Laboratory, C. I. T., A problem in heat conduction with application to the ignition of gases.

 

2.  W. P. Cunningham, California State Teachers College, Mathematics for the millions.

 

3.  H.L. Dorwart, W. & J. College, The Tarry-Escott problem.

 

4.  A. M. Bryson, U. of Pittsburgh, An application of the derivative for classes in elementary calculus.

 

5.  H. C. Hicks, C. I. T., Cryptography.

 

---

 

Date: May 14, 1938 (Tenth meeting)

 

Place: Sharon Works of the Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Co. Sharon, Pa.

 

Attendance: 68 (17 members)

 

Chairman: H. L. Black, Westminster College

 

Papers:

 

1.  A. V. Karpov, American Society of Civil Engineers, Consulting engineer, Pittsburgh, Scientific approach to engineering problems.

 

2.  W. H. Erskine, Bethany College, The content of a course in higher algebra for prospective secondary school teachers of mathematics.

 

3.  H. V. Putnam, Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Co., Use of mathematics in engineering.

 

4.  P. L. Bellaschi and A. J. Palermo, Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Co., Analysis of transient voltages in transformer networks.

 

5.  M. L. Manning, Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Co., Demonstration of laboratory lightning.

 

---

 

Date: October 22, 1938 (Eleventh meeting)

 

Place: Aluminum Research Laboratories of the Aluminum Co. of America, New Kensington, Pa.

 

Attendance: 86 (29 members)

 

Chairman: H. L. Black, Westminster College

 

Papers:

 

1.  R. G. Sturm, Aluminum Research Laboratories, The analysis and interpretation of engineering data.

 

2.  M. Holt, Aluminum Research Laboratories, Mathematics in structural analysis.

 

3.  R. B. Mears, Aluminum Research Laboratories, Applications of statistical methods.

 

4.  P. N. Carpenter, Grove City College, A schematic method for obtaining invariants of certain algebraic forms.

 

5.  H. L. Krall, Penn. State College, The Sylvester determinant.

 

---

 

Date: May 13, 1939 (Twelfth meeting)

 

Place: Thiel College, Greenville, Pa.

 

Attendance: 72 (22 members)

 

Chairman: H. L. Black, Westminster College

 

Papers:

 

1.  W. S. McFetridge, Bessemer and Lake Erie Railroad Co., Use of mathematics in the study of grade and line for steam railroads.

 

2.  M. F. Mannon, Bessemer and Lake Erie Railroad Co., The use of mathematical formulas in railroad maintenance and operation.

 

3.  H. H. Harman, Bessemer and Lake Erie Railroad Co., Railroad tracks without joints; welded rail.

 

4.  Mary T. Speer, U. of Pittsburgh, Types of curvature of curves and surfaces.

 

5.  O. F. H. Bert, W. & J. College, Euclid in a present-day workshop.

 

6.  P. N. Carpenter, Grove City College, A tribute to the memory of Professor N. C. Grimes.

 

7.  Free Jamison, U. of Pittsburgh, Quartic surface invariant under the quaternary collineation group of order 168.

 

8.  Frederick Mosteller, C. I. T., Measures of rank correlation.  

 

---

 

Date: October 7, 1939 (Thirteenth meeting)

 

Place: California State Teachers College, California, Pa.

 

Attendance: 31 (18 members)

 

Chairman: H. L. Black, Westminster College

 

Papers:

 

1.  J. H. Neelley, C. I. T., Constructed trisections of angles by means of several rational plane curves.

 

2.  L. T. Moston, Waynesburg College, Classification of cubic curves.

 

3.  C. N. Reynolds, West Va. U., Discussion of the four-color problem.

 

4.  J. K. Stewart, West Va. U., An extension of the desmic configuration.

 

5.  H. A. Davis, West Va. U., and A. H. Black, Lebanon Valley College (paper read by Davis), A birational transformation belonging to the complex of secants of the twisted cubic.

 

6.  Henry Lawton, Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Co., Some dynamical models of curved spaces.

 

---

 

Date: April 20, 1940 (Fourteenth meeting)

 

Place: West Virginia University, Morgantown, W. Va.

 

Attendance: 46 (22 members)

 

Chairman: J. S. Taylor, U. of Pittsburgh

 

Papers:

 

1.  M. L. Manning, Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Co., The Westinghouse educational program in Sharon, Pa.

 

2.  H. A. Davis and A. B Cunningham, West Va. U., A birational T9,6 associated with the secants of the twisted cubic.

3.  A. B. Cunningham, West Va. U., Non-involutorial space transformations associated with a Q1,2 congruence.

 

4.  H. L. Dorwart, W. & J. College, Mathematical Reviews.

 

5.  E. G. Olds, C. I. T., A projected compendium of mathematical applications.

 

6.  H. L. Dorwart, W. & J. College, Families of conics with a trigonometric parameter.

 

7.  Elizabeth F. Brown, Arsenal Junior High School, Pittsburgh, Any root of any number.

 

8.  M. L. Vest, West Va. U., A birational T10 associated with the secants of the twisted cubic.

 

---

 

Date: November 2, 1940 (Fifteenth meeting)

 

Place: Grove City College, Grove City, Pa.

 

Attendance: 35 (17 members)

 

Chairman: J. S. Taylor, U. of Pittsburgh

 

Papers:

 

1.  T. O. Kuivinen, Cooper-Bessemer Corp., Stress and deflection in reciprocating parts of internal combustion engines.

 

2.  W. R. Crooks, Cooper-Bessemer Corp., Fitting the engineering student into industry.

 

3.  K. H. Stahl, California State Teachers College, Plane collineations.

 

4.  H. G. Landau, C. I. T., Lagrange's expansion and its use in solving certain equations.

 

5.  E. L. Kaplan, C. I. T., Groups of reflections in n dimensions.

 

6.  H. L. Dorwart, W. & J. College, Comments on the North Carolina program in freshman mathematics.

 

---

 

Date: May 3, 1941 (Sixteenth meeting)

 

Place: Carnegie Institute of Technology, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Attendance: 61 (25 members)

 

Chairman: J. S. Taylor, U. of Pittsburgh

 

Papers:

 

1.  E. A. Saibel, C. I. T., Method of finite differences applied to problems in vibrations and stability.

 

2.  E. A. Whitman, C. I. T., The use of models and films in teaching triple integration.

 

3.  R. G. Sturm, Aluminum Research Laboratories, New Kensington, Pa., Arithmetic of life.

 

4.  B. F. Langer, Westinghouse Research Laboratories, Dynamic stability of rail vehicles.

 

5.  Margaret Taylor, U. of Pittsburgh, An investigation of the polar conics of ternary cubics.

 

6.  J. D. Donaldson, U. of Pittsburgh, A simple quaternary group, G60, and some geometric interpretations.

 

---

 

Date: October 25, 1941 (Seventeenth meeting)

 

Place: W. & J. College, Washington, Pa.

 

Attendance: 52 (26 members)

 

Chairman: J. S. Taylor, U. of Pittsburgh

 

Papers:

 

1.  H. L. Dorwart, W. & J. College, Beyond quadratics.

 

2.  E. A. Whitman, C. I. T., History of the cycloid.

 

3.  W. H. Michener, C. I. T., A report on the aims and activities of the committee on the teaching of science in the secondary schools.

 

4.  M. L. Vest, West Va. U., A non-involutorial space transformation associated with a Q1,n congruence.

 

5.  E. C. Johnson, Somerset, Pa., Fermat's last theorem.

 

6.  A. M. Bryson, U. of Pittsburgh, A report on the summer program in mechanics at Brown University.

 

---

 

Date: April 25, 1942 (Eighteenth meeting)

 

Place: U. of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Attendance: 53 (29 members)

 

Chairman: R. G. Sturm, Aluminum Research Laboratories.

 

Panel discussion: The place of mathematics in the total war effort.

 

Remark: H. B. Curry stated there had recently been a considerable decrease in the number of graduate students in mathematics so that it is anticipated that there will soon be an acute shortage of mathematicians and mathematics teachers. The shortage on the research level does not seem to be so serious.

 

Papers:

 

1.  P. M. Walter, Jones and Laughlin Steel Corp., A discussion of electric tabulating equipment as an aid to statistical work.

 

2.  R. F. Clippinger, C. I. T., Application of Lie theory to differential equations.

 

3.  Marshall Holt, Aluminum Research Laboratories, Continuity in structural members.

 

4.  H. L. Dorwart, W. & J. College, Exact values of the trigonometric ratios of certain angles.

 

5.  T. A. Elkins, Gulf Research Laboratories, Nomograms for tidal corrections of gravity.

 

6.  O. F. H. Bert, W. & J. College, Clyde Shepherd Atchison, Ph. D., 1882-1941.

 

---

 

Date: April 17, 1943 (Nineteenth meeting)

 

Place: Pennsylvania College for Women, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Attendance: 24 (8 members)

 

Chairman: R. G. Sturm, Aluminum Research Laboratories.

 

Papers:

 

1.  R. F. Clippinger, C. I. T., New theorems on ordinary linear differential equations.

 

2.  Sigmund Hammer, Gulf Research Laboratories, Application of mathematics to some geophysical problems.

 

3.  H. C. Hicks, C. I. T., Approximations for complex roots of algebraic equations.

 

4.  E. A. Davis, Westinghouse Research Laboratories, A mathematical peculiarity of the plastic stress-strain relations.

Note:  At the business meeting, members voted to hold the next meeting in April 1944 and accepted the invitation of the Carnegie Institute of Technology.  However, this meeting never took place due to World War II.  The next meeting was indeed held at C.I.T., but not until November 1947.

---

 

Date: November 22, 1947 (Twentieth meeting)

 

Place: Carnegie Institute of Technology, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Attendance: 162 (39 members)

 

Chairman: J. B. Rosenbach, C. I. T.

 

Papers:

 

1.  J. H. Neelley, C. I. T., The United States Army experiment in higher education.

 

2.  E. W. Montroll, U. of Pittsburgh, Averages over functions of characteristic values of linear operators.

 

3.  Tomlinson Fort, U. of Ga., Boundary problems for difference equations.

 

4.  J. J. Stoker, New York U., Open convex surfaces which are rigid.

 

5.  Enrico Bompiani, U. of Rome, Some recent trends in differential geometry.

 

6.  H. L. Krall, Pennsylvania State College, Newtonian polynomials.

 

7.  Benjamin Epstein, C. I. T., A mathematical approach to certain aspects of the breakage of solids.

 

8.  Morris Ostrofsky, Duquesne U., An undergraduate program in mathematics.

 

---

 

Date: November 6, 1948 (Twenty-first meeting)

 

Place: U. of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Attendance: 160 (40 members)

 

Chairman: J. B. Rosenbach, C. I. T.

 

Papers:

 

1.  H. L. Dorwart, W. & J. College, A normal form for the equation of the straight line in space.

 

2.  Orrin Frink, Penn. State College, Tests for convergence.

 

3.  F. D. Murnaghan, C. I. T., On the teaching of mathematics at the freshman and sophomore levels.

 

4.  H. B. Curry, Penn. State College, An elementary presentation of some basic theorems on linear differential equations.

 

5.  F. H. Steen, Allegheny College, An unusual approach to maxima and minima.

 

6.  E. G. Olds, C. I. T., What is statistical quality control?

 

7.  I. M. Sheffer, Penn. State College, A problem in linear recurrence relations.

 

8.  R. E. Gettig, U. of Pittsburgh, A method of calculating the number of primes less than a certain integer.

 

9.  M. O. Peach, C. I. T., Construction of harmonic functions of two variables.

 

---

 

Date: May 7, 1949 (Twenty-second meeting)

 

Place: West Virginia University, Morgantown, W. Va.

 

Chairman: J. B. Rosenbach, C. I. T.

 

Papers: (incomplete list)

 

1.  Edward Saibel, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Collocation.

 

2.  E. R. Lorch, Carnegie Institute of Technology (Visiting), Propositions Which Characterize Euclidean Spaces.

 

3. Elio D’Appolonia, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Numerical Methods in Engineering.

 

4. Norbert Weiner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (visiting Carnegie Institute of Technology), A discussion of the work of Erdos and Selberg on prime number theory.

 

---

 

Date: November 1949 ???  (Twenty-third meeting)

 

Place: ???

 

----

 

Date: May 6, 1950 (Twenty-fourth meeting)

 

Place: Allegheny College, Meadville, Pa.

 

Chairman: J. B. Rosenbach, C. I. T.

 

Papers: (incomplete list)

 

1.  Richard J. Duffin, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Some Simple Unitary Transformations.

 

2.  Albert C. Schaeffer, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Mathematical and Intuitive Proofs.

 

3.  Alfred Schild, Carnegie Institute of Technology, On the Motion of Particles in General Relativity.

 

---

 

Date: May 5, 1951 (Twenty-fifth meeting)

 

Place: Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Chairman: J. B. Rosenbach, C. I. T.

 

Papers: (incomplete list)

 

1.  Herbert J. Greenberg, Carnegie Institute of Technology, The Mathematical Theory of Collapse.

 

2.  Paul N. Gustafson, Carnegie Institute of Technology, A Simple Mechanical Differential Analyzer for the Solution of Certain Eigenvalue Problems.

 

---

 

Date: May 10, 1952 (Twenty-sixth meeting)

 

Place: Waynesburg College, Waynesburg, Pa.

 

Attendance: 50 (35 members)

 

Chairman: Morris Ostrofsky, Duquesne U.

 

Papers:

 

1.  George Laush, U. of Pittsburgh, Analytic extension by summability methods.

 

2.  R. C. DiPrima and G. F. Handelman, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Variations of twisted cantilever beams.

 

3.  E. B. Weinberger, Gulf Research and Development Co., The triangular resolution of matrices and its application.

 

4.  Abraham Charles, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Maximization of linear functionals subject to linear inequalities.

 

5.  E. R. Michalik, U. of Pittsburgh, Trend analysis in certain types of chance fluctuations.

 

6.  B. L. Schwartz, Duquesne U., On the inadequacy of the definition of "singular point" in complex function theory.

 

7.  W. H. Blum and G. E. Moore (History), Waynesburg College, The futility of mathematics without philosophy and history.

 

---

 

Date: May 2, 1953 (Twenty-seventh meeting)

 

Place: Carnegie Institute of Technology, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Attendance: 75 (45 members)

 

Chairman: Morris Ostrofsky, Duquesne U.

 

Papers:

 

1.  C. E. Lemke, Carnegie Institute of Technology, The dual method of solving the linear programming problem.

 

2.  E. B. Weinberger, Gulf Research and Development, Determination of primitive polynomials in a Galois field.

 

3.  F. H. Steen, Allegheny College, A factoring method for differential equations.

 

4.  F. C. Desua, U. of Pittsburgh, Concerning metamathematics and Gödel's Theorem.

 

5.  I. M. Sheffer, Penn. State College, Some functions related to harmonic functions.

 

6.  T. T. Tanimoto, Allegheny College, Exterior forms in Hilbert space.

 

7.  E. A. Saibel, Carnegie Institute of Technology, On finding the characteristic equation of a square matrix.

 

8.  Mary A. Goins, Marshall College, The minimum essentials of a required course in mathematics for business majors.

 

---

 

Date: May 1, 1954 (Twenty-eighth meeting)

 

Place: Marshall College, Huntington, W. Va.

 

Attendance: 28 (21 members)

 

Chairman: F. H. Steen, Allegheny College

 

Papers:

 

1.  B. H. Mount, Jr., Westinghouse Electric Corp., Operation of the Analytical Group in industry.

 

2.  Nelson Yeardley, Thiel College, An asymptotic expansion of a certain integral.

 

3.  E. J. Cogan, Penn. State University, Survey courses in mathematics for the liberal arts student.

 

4.  A. G. Anderson, Duquesne U., Hypercomplex systems in genetics.

 

5.  G. R. Lewis, Clarion State Teachers College, scoring problems in algebra.

 

---

 

Date: May 7, 1955 (Twenty-ninth meeting)

 

Place: Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Attendance: 63 (42 members)

 

Chairman: F. H. Steen, Allegheny College

 

Papers:

 

1.  E. M. Shoemaker, Carnegie Institute of Technology, A Plastic Theory for Pre-Sintered Metals.

 

2.  E. A. Whitman, Carnegie Institute of Technology, An Experiment in Probability.

 

Symposium: Symposium on automatic digital computers, by Ruth Goodman, D. H. Shaffer, Morris Ostrofsky, all of the Research Laboratory, Westinghouse Electric Corp., Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

---

 

Date: April 28, 1956 (Thirtieth meeting)

 

Place: Geneva College, Beaver Falls, Pa.

 

Attendance: 59 (41 members)

 

Chairman: L. T. Moston, Waynesburg College

 

Papers:

 

1.  Evan Johnston, Jr., Penn. State U., Semantics in information theory.

 

2.  Donald C. Benson, Carnegie Institute of Technology, A Generalization of the game of Nim.

 

3.  L. E. Dubins, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Games of evasion.

 

4.  E. A. Sturley, Allegheny College, Geology as a source of problem material in elementary mathematics.

 

5.  J. H. Neelley, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Coordination with the secondary school and possible secondary curricular changes.

 

6.  L. P. Rosenberry, I. B. M. Corporation, Detroit, Mich., Computers in business and science.

 

---

 

Date: May 4, 1957 (Thirty-first meeting)

 

Place: Westinghouse Research Laboratories, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Attendance: 89 (52 members)

 

Chairman: L. T. Moston, Waynesburg College

 

Papers:

 

1.  A. S. Householder, U. S. Army Research Center, Madison, Wis., On solution of systems of linear equations.

 

2.  Ruth O'Donnell Goodman, Westinghouse Research Laboratories, Pittsburgh, Introduction to electronic digital computers.

 

3.  Lowell Schoenfeld, Westinghouse Research Laboratories, Mathematical analysis of the problem - the numerical calculation of the Riemann zeta function near unity.

 

4.  E. F. Myers, U. of Pittsburgh, Observations on high school mathematic contests.

 

5.  J. H. Neelley, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Coordination, entrance conditions and curriculum of high schools.

 

6.  R. C. Bollinger, Westinghouse Research Laboratories, Logistics of the computation.

 

7.  Mrs. Aiko Hormann, Westinghouse Research Laboratories, Arithmetic, bit by bit.

 

8.  H. C. Rice, Westinghouse Research Laboratories, Why doesn't it work?

 

---

 

Date: May 3, 1958 (Thirty-second meeting)

 

Place: Washington and Jefferson College, Washington, Pa.

 

Attendance: 64 (28 members)

 

Chairman: I. D. Peters, W. Va. U.

 

Papers:

 

1.  G. F. Leger, U. of Pittsburgh, Some remarks on derivations of Lie algebras.

 

2.  R. A. Moore, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Inequalities on the gravest tone of a vibrating string.

 

3.  Mario Benedicty, U. of Pittsburgh, Some algebraic, analytical and topological properties of algebraic curves.

 

4.  J. H. Neelley, Carnegie Institute of Technology, What must be done about a new type of freshman?

 

5.  William Laird, U. of Pittsburgh, Airy's differential equation and Airy functions.

 

6.  A. D. Martin, Carnegie Institute of Technology, An inverse Sturm-Liouville problem.

 

7.  D. H. Shaffer, Westinghouse Research Laboratories, Experimental science, mathematics, and the undergraduate.

 

---

 

Date: May 2, 1959 (Thirty-third meeting)

 

Place: University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Attendance: 95 (50 members)

 

Chairman: I. D. Peters, W. Va. U.

 

Papers:

 

1.  Philip Cooperman, U. of Pittsburgh, A new method for the approximate solution of differential equations.

 

2.  R. P. Gilbert, U. of Pittsburgh, Singularities of three-dimensional harmonic functions.

 

3.  R. W. Long, Westinghouse Electric Corp., Logic for applying topological methods to electric networks.

 

4.  Josephine Mitchell, Penn. State U., An integral theorem for harmonic vectors in three variables.

 

5.  H. W. Gould, W. Va. U., Note on a paper of Klamkin.

 

6.  J. H. Neelley, C. I. T., High school calculus.

 

7.  Nartia Levine, Penn. State U., McKeesport Center, A new look at the problem of mathematics teaching.

 

8.  H. F. Bechtell, Grove City College, The new mathematics curriculum at Grove City College.

 

---

 

Date: April 30, 1960 (Thirty-fourth meeting)

 

Place: Grove City College, Grove City, Pa.

 

Attendance:

 

Chairman: B. H. Mount, Westinghouse Electric Co.

 

Papers:

 

1.  F. H. Steen, Allegheny College, Maclaurin coefficients for trigonometric and hyperbolic functions.

 

2.  W. L. Harkness, Penn. State U., Normal approximation to the distribution of two independent binomials, conditional on fixed sum.

 

3.  H. W. Gould, W. Va. U., A binomial series transformation.

 

4.  E. M. Fels, U. of Pittsburgh, Some relations between alternative rational-choice criteria for consumer behavior theories based on weak orderings.

 

---

 

Date: May 6, 1961 (Thirty-fifth meeting)

 

Place: West Virginia University, Morgantown, W. Va.

 

Attendance: 118 (63 members)

 

Chairman: B. H. Mount, Westinghouse Electric Co.

 

Invited address: R. C. Buck, U. of Wisconsin and chairman of CUPM, discussed the organization and the various areas of interest of the CUPM panels and summed up the major recommendations of the Committee.

 

---

 

Date: May 5, 1962 (Thirty-sixth meeting)

 

Place: Chatham College, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Attendance: 101 (78 members)

 

Chairman: Evan Johnson, Jr., Penn. State U.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Friedrich Kasch, Distinguished Visiting Professor, Penn. State U., Properties of real numbers.

 

Other papers:

 

1.  Fernando Bertoline, U. of Pittsburgh, A representation theorem for linear lattices.

 

2.  H. W. Gould, W. Va. U., Sierpinski's criterion for rational and irrational numbers.

 

3.  Katherine K. McKelvey, Chatham College, Matrix representations of n-person games.

 

4.  T. A. Chapman, W. Va. U., Extension of a theorem of Levine on closure and interior operators.

 

---

 

Date: May 4, 1963 (Thirty-seventh meeting)

 

Place: Penn. State University, University Park, Pa.

 

Attendance: 93 (67 members)

 

Chairman: Evan Johnson, Jr., Penn. State U.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  N. J. Fine, U. of Pennsylvania, An elementary arithmetic measure.

 

2.  R. H. Bing, Institute for Advanced Study, Spheres in E3.

 

---

 

Date: May 2, 1964 (Thirty-eighth meeting)

 

Place: Washington and Jefferson College, Washington, Pa.

 

Attendance: 92 (67 members)

 

Chairman: Allen Strehler, C. I. T. (absent)

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Zeev Nehari, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Some examples in the theory of univalent functions.

 

2.  Cletus Oakley, Haverford College, The mathematical aspects of flexagons.

 

---

 

Date: May 1, 1965 (Thirty-ninth meeting)

 

Place: Carnegie Institute of Technology, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Attendance: 135 (109 members)

 

Chairman: Allen F. Strehler, Carnegie Institute of Technology

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  R. J. Duffin, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Geometric programming.

 

2.  E. E. Moise, Harvard University, On the CUPM recommendations for the training of mathematics teachers.

 

---

 

Date: April 30, 1966 (Fortieth meeting)

 

Place: Waynesburg College, Waynesburg, Pa.

 

Attendance: 98 (75 members)

 

Chairman: Forrest E. Justis, Geneva College

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Ignace I. Kolodner, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Differential equations in the undergraduate curriculum.

 

2.  Preston Hammer, Penn. State U., Computing and information.

 

3.  Raymond L. Wilder, MAA president, The role of the intuition.

 

---

 

Date: May 6, 1967 (Forty-first meeting)

 

Place: West Virginia University, Morgantown, W. Va.

 

Attendance: 166 (114 members)

 

Chairman: Forrest E. Justis, Geneva College

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Mario Benedicty, U. of Pittsburgh, Singularities of Algebraic Varieties.

 

2.  Paulo Ribenbohm, Queens College, Kingston, Ontario, p-adic Numbers.

 

Panel discussion: The 1965 CUPM curriculum proposals. Craig Comstock, Penn State, moderator. Panelists were I. D. Peters and Franz Hiergeist, W. Va. U., Ward Bouwsma and Allan Krall, Penn State U., Frank Perry, Washington and Jefferson College, George Novak, California State College, Anthony Pagano, Slippery Rock State College, and C. F. Sebesta, Duquesne U.

 

---

 

Date: April 27, 1968 (Forty-second meeting)

 

Place: Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Indiana, Pa.

 

Attendance: over 130

 

Chairman: H. L. Krall, Penn. State U.

 

Invited address: Gail Young, Tulane U., Mappings.

 

---

 

Date: May 3, 1969 (Forty-third meeting)

 

Place: West Virginia Wesleyan College, Buckhannon, W. Va.

 

Chairman: Harry L. Krall, Penn. State U.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Nathan Fine, Penn. State U., Generating functions.

 

2.  Adelbert L. Roark, West Virginia U., Computer science and the undergraduate.

 

3.  Victor Klee, University of Washington, Shapes of the future.

 

---

 

Date: May 2, 1970 (Forty-fourth meeting)

 

Place: Chatham College, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Attendance: 165

 

Chairman: A. B. Cunningham, W. Va. U.

 

Panel discussion: The program for the first two years in mathematics, what and when. Charles Cunkle, moderator. Ida Arms, Raymond Ayoub, Richard Davis, William Hoff.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Richard Moore, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Qualitative Theory of Differential Equations.

 

2.  Harley Flanders, Purdue, Moving Frames.

 

---

 

Date: May 7-8, 1971 (Forty-fifth meeting)

 

Place: Geneva College, Beaver Falls, Pa.

 

Chairman: A. B. Cunningham, W. Va. U.

 

Session on Mathematics: chaired by William Beck, Chatham College.

 

Session on Computer Science: chaired by Orrin Taulbee, U. of Pittsburgh.

 

Panel discussion: Accreditation and certification in mathematics. Daniel Finkbeiner, Kenyon College, moderator. James Bartoo (Penn. State U.), J. C. Eaves (W. Va. U.), Charles Fuget (Chemistry Dept., I. U. P.)

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Harry Ruderman, Hunter College, N. Y., Key Ideas in a Modern Mathematics Program.

 

2.  Henry Alder, Secretary, MAA, Recent Developments in the Theory of Partition Identities.

 

3.  Cletus Oakley, Villanova College, The Newer Mathematics for the 1970's.

 

Remark: A vote taken at the end of the Computer Science Session showed that those in attendance strongly favored holding a Computer Science Session at future MAA meetings.

 

---

 

Date: May 5-6, 1972 (Forty-sixth meeting)

 

Place: Altoona Campus, Penn. State U., Altoona, Pa.

 

Chairman: J. C. Eaves, W. Va. U.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Paul Axt, Penn. State U., Syntactic complexity and relations.

 

2.  Alfonso Buccino, National Science Foundation, Mathematics education programs of the NSF.

 

3.  A. B. Wilcox, Executive Director of the MAA, England was lost on the playing fields of Eton: a parable for mathematics.

 

4.  J. Deskins, U. of Pittsburgh, When is an automorphism inner?

 

---

 

Date: May 4-5, 1973 (Forty-seventh meeting)

 

Place: Butler County Community College, Butler, Pa.  (The Mathematics Departments of Slippery Rock State College and Butler County Community College were joint sponsors.)

 

Attendance: 180, approximately.

 

Chairman: J. C. Eaves, W. Va. U.

 

Symposium: Community college mathematics. Nancy Myers, C.C. of Allegheny Co., John Milsom, Butler Co. C.C.

 

Symposium: Job predicaments and over-supply: The future of mathematics. Richard MacCamy, Carnegie-Mellon U., Presider; A. A. Blank, Carnegie-Mellon U., J. C. Eaves, W. Va. U., William Hall, U. of Pittsburgh.

 

Symposium: Differential and difference equations. William Simons, W. Va. U., Presider; John Hoyt, I. U. P, Roger T. Lewis, Slippery Rock State College, Laurance C. Eisenhart, Westinghouse Electric Corp. Bettis Atomic Power Laboratory.

 

Symposium: Linear algebra - who needs it. Charles Cullen, U. of Pittsburgh, Presider; Thomas Porsching, Bettis Atomic Power Laboratory, West Mifflin, Pa., James Fink, U. of Pittsburgh, Josel Schneider, Penn. State U.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Mike Mays, student at W. Va. U., Fuzzy sets.

 

2.  Bertram Yood, Penn. State U., Fixed point theorems for analysis.

 

3.  Dorothy Bernstein, Goucher College, Baltimore, Md., How to make and break codes - cryptanalysis and mathematics.

 

4.  Henry Gould, W. Va. U., Three new arithmetic properties of the Pascal triangle.

 

---

 

Date: May 3-4, 1974 (Forty-eighth meeting)

 

Place: Allegheny College, Meadville, Pa.

 

Attendance: 150, approximately

 

Chairman: Charles Cable, Allegheny College

 

Special feature: A panel for students.

 

Panel discussion: The problem of attracting and stimulating genuine student interest in mathematics.

 

Panel discussion: Job opportunities for mathematics and computer science majors.

 

Panel discussion: Graduate school programs in the Allegheny Mountain Section.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  J. C. Eaves, W. Va. U., Selected topics for the undergraduate.

 

2.  F. H. Steen, Allegheny College, Cross Country Run.

 

3.  Alex Rosenberg, Cornell U., Editor of the Monthly, Current directions of research in algebra.

 

---

 

Date: April 25-26, 1975 (Forty-ninth meeting)

 

Place: Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Chairman: Charles Cable, Allegheny College

 

Panel discussion: Job opportunities in business.

 

Invited address: Thomas Saaty, U. of Pennsylvania, Mathematics in the social sciences.

 

---

 

Date: April 23-24, 1976 (Fiftieth meeting)

 

Place: West Virginia U., Morgantown, W. Va.

 

Attendance: 125, approximately.

 

Chairman: James Derr, W. Va. U.

 

Panel discussion: The role of computers in the mathematics curriculum.

 

Panel discussion: Enrollment trends, curriculum innovations and problems facing mathematics departments.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  J. S. Frame, Michigan State U., Factors of the binomial circulant determinant.

 

2.  I. J. Schoenberg, U. of Pittsburgh, The equal temperament musical scale and some related geometry.

 

3.  Davis Roselle, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Secretary, MAA, Permutations with restricted positions and Hamiltonian paths in graphs.

 

---

 

Date: April 22-23, 1977 (Fifty-first meeting)

 

Place: St. Francis College, Loretto, Pa.

 

Attendance: 75

 

Chairman: James Derr, W. Va. U.

 

Panel discussion: Remedial mathematics.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Barbara Faires, Westminster College, Mathematical puzzles.

 

2.  Eric Braude, Behrend Campus of Penn. State U., The history of the four - color problem.

 

3.  Richard McDermot, Allegheny College, Is addition really commutative?

 

4.  Henry Alder, U. of California at Davis, President, MAA, Prime generating functions and congruences.

 

---

 

Date: April 14-15, 1978 (Fifty-second meeting)

 

Place: U. of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Chairman: Richard McDermot, Allegheny College

 

Panel discussion: Industrial opportunities for mathematicians.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Allan Krall, Penn. State U., Distributional weight functions for orthogonal polynomials.

 

2.  Mario Benedicty, U. of Pittsburgh, Coding theory and finite geometries.

 

3.  Ralph Boas, Northwestern U., Editor of the Monthly, Our friend, the harmonic series.

 

Remark: A Section newsletter will be established, to be edited by Kathleen Taylor, Duquesne U.

 

---

 

Date: April 27-28, 1979 (Fifty-third meeting)

 

Place: Westminster College, New Wilmington, Pa.

 

Attendance: 75 members and 35 students.

 

Chairman: Richard McDermot, Allegheny College

 

Panel discussion: The PRIME - 80 conference.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Anthony LoBello, Allegheny College, Observations on the history of mathematics on the occasion of the Einstein centennial.

 

2.  Fred Roberts, Rutgers U., Interval graphs, traffic phasing, ship building and mobile radio frequency.

 

3.  Caulton Irwin, W. Va. U., Mathematical aspects of energy modeling.

 

4.  T. R. Nealigh, Westminster College, Trials and tribulations of the actuarial exams.

 

5.  Leonard Gilman, U. of Texas, Austin, Treasurer, MAA, The dog with the cocked head.

 

---

 

Date: April 25-26, 1980 (Fifty-fourth meeting)

 

Place: West Virginia Wesleyan College, Buckhannon, W. Va.

 

Attendance: 93 members, 43 students

 

Chairman: Allan Krall, Penn State U.

 

Panel discussion: Panel on the High School Mathematics Contest.

 

Panel discussion: Mathematics and/or computer science programs.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Joseph Gallian, U. of Minn., Duluth, The marvelous Mathieu groups.

 

2.  Morton Gurtin, Carnegie-Mellon U., The dynamics of population.

 

3.  Richard D. Anderson, Louisiana State U., Algorithmically defined functions.

 

---

 

Date: May 15-16, 1981 (Fifty-fifth meeting), Joint with AMS

 

Place: Duquesne U., Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Chairman: Allan Krall, Penn State U.

 

Panel discussion: Job opportunities in mathematics.

 

Panel discussion: Trends in college mathematics curricula.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  George E. Andrews, Penn. State U., More on Ramanujan's lost notebook.

 

2.  Alfred B. Wilcox, Executive Director, MAA, Some bridges to and from mathematics or There is a mathematician loose in the supermarket.

 

---

 

Date: April 30-May 1, 1982 (Fifty-sixth meeting)

 

Place: Allegheny College, Meadville, Pa.

 

Chairman: Franz Hiergeist, W. Va. U.

 

Panel discussion: Mathematics required/desired in the computer science curriculum.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Ronald Harrell, Allegheny College, The ecological distance between species.

 

2.  Anthony Ralston, SUNY at Buffalo, Algorithms for generating a De Bruijn sequence.

 

3.  Doris Schattschneider, Moravian College, The mathematics of M. C. Escher’s art.

 

4.  Ronald Graham, Bell Labs, Finding your way in a Graph.

 

---

 

Date: April 29-30, 1983 (Fifty-seventh meeting)

 

Place: Indiana University of Pa.

 

Chairman: Franz Hiergeist, W. Va. U.

 

Panel discussion: Putnam exam: ideas on offering it and taking it.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  V. F. Rickey, Bowling Green U., Curves of the calculus: history and application.

 

2.  Alan Tucker, SUNY at Stony Brook, CUPM’s New Mathematical Sciences Curriculum Recommendations.

 

3.  William Sherlis, Carnegie-Mellon U., Mathematics for a computer science curriculum.

 

4.  William Lucas, Cornell U., Coalitional games and various applications.

 

5.  Marcia Sward, Associate Director, MAA, The mathematical sciences curriculum K - 12: what is still fundamental and what is not.

 

---

 

Date: April 13-14, 1984 (Fifty-eighth meeting)

 

Place: Washington and Jefferson College, Washington, Pa.

 

Attendance: 95

 

Chairman: Barbara Faires, Westminster College

 

Panel discussion: Some Discrete and Not-So-Discrete Thoughts about the First Two Years of Mathematics.

 

Panel discussion: Discrete mathematics: when and how should it be.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Herbert S. Wilf, U. of Pa., The exponential formula: combinatorics best kept secret.

 

2.  Jon Bentley, Bell Labs, The computational discovery of mathematical laws: experiments in bin packing.

 

3.  Thomas L. Saaty, U. of Pittsburgh, Decision making in complex environments.

 

4.  Ivan Niven, U. of Oregon, President, MAA, Some peculiar properties of rationals and irrationals.

 

---

 

Date: April 26-27, 1985 (Fifty-ninth meeting)

 

Place: U. of Pittsburgh at Johnstown, Johnstown, Pa.

 

Chairman: Barbara Faires, Westminster College

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Neil J. A. Sloane, Bell Labs, The covering radius of codes.

 

2.  Martha Siegel, Towson State U., Discrete mathematics in the curriculum.

 

3.  Roy E. Myers, Penn. State U. at New Kensington, Principles of microcomputer graphics.

 

4.  William E. Kirwan, U. of Maryland, The Bieberbach conjecture: solution of a seventy year old problem.

 

---

 

Date: April 18-19, 1986 (Sixtieth meeting)

 

Place: Clarion U. of Pa., Clarion, Pa.

 

Attendance: 110

 

Chairman: Kathleen Taylor, Duquesne U.

 

Panel discussion: Employment opportunities in mathematics.

 

Panel discussion: Approaches to remedial mathematics.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Michael Saks, Rutgers U., Topics in finite partially ordered sets.

 

2.  Peter Hilton, SUNY at Binghamton, From elementary geometry to less elementary mathematics.

 

3.  George Andrews, Penn. State U., Catalan numbers.

 

4.  Lida Barrett, Northern Illinois U., Calculus of the future.

 

---

 

Date: May 1-2, 1987 (Sixty-first meeting)

 

Place: Gannon University, Erie, Pa.

 

Attendance: 85

 

Chairman: Kathleen Taylor, Duquesne U.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Mike Botsko, St. Vincent College, Full covers and Riemann integrability.

 

2.  Fred S. Roberts, Rutgers U., The one-way street problem: old results and new results.

 

3.  Ronald Davis, Northern Virginia Community College, Interesting problems lead to interested students: teaching mahematics for non-math majors.

 

Workshop: James Hall, Westminster College, Introduction to the HP - 28C: an informal workshop.

 

---

 

Date: April 22-23, 1988 (Sixty-second meeting)

 

Place: Bethany College, Bethany, W. Va.

 

Attendance: 95

 

Chairman: Christine Cancro, Penn State U. at New Kensington

 

Panel discussion: Teacher certification in Pennsylvania and West Virginia.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Peter Harley, Visiting Professor, Allegheny College, A matrix model of population growth.

 

2.  Peter Renz, Associate Director, MAA, Find the shortest path from here to there.

 

3.  Mary Ellen Rudin, U. of Wisconsin, Is set theory really necessary?

 

---

 

Date: March 31-April 1, 1989 (Sixty-third meeting)

 

Place: Robert Morris College, Moon Township, Pa.

 

Attendance: 107

 

Chair: Christine Cancro, Penn State U. at New Kensington

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Roman E. Maeder, U. of Illinois and Wolfram Research, Mathematica.

 

2.  Alphonse H. Baartmans, Oakland U., A connection between two distinguished combinatorial structures.

 

3.  Paul Erdos ,Some of my favorite solved and unsolved problems.

 

Minicourse: Herbert Bailey, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Classroom experiments in applied mathematics.

 

---

 

Date: April 6-7, 1990 (Sixty-fourth meeting)

 

Place: Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pa.

 

Attendance: 102

 

Chair: Donald Platte, Mercyhurst College

                                                                     

Invited addresses:

 

1.  John Goldwasser, W. Va. U., A few remarks on Ramsey theory.

 

2.  Steven Armentrout, Penn. State U., Fractals, chaos, and dynamical systems.

 

3  .Donald Kreider, Dartmouth College, Recursion: a unifying theme.

 

Minicourse: Joan Wyzkoski Weiss, Fairfield U., Graphics.

 

---

 

Date: April 12-13, 1991 (Sixty-fifth meeting)

 

Place: West Virginia State College, Institute, W. Va.

 

Chair: Donald Platte, Mercyhurst College

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Charles D. Hendrix, Union Carbide Corporation, Random Strategy Experimentation

 

2.  Robert L. Devaney, Boston U., Chaos, Fractals and Dynamics Computer Experiments in Mathematics

 

3.  David Cusick, Marshall U.

 

4.  Tom Tucker, Colgate U., Drawing Cayley Graphs on Surfaces

 

Minicourse:  David Smith, Duke U., Writing in Mathematics

 

 

---

 

Date: April 10-11, 1992 (Sixty-sixth meeting)

 

Place: Slippery Rock U. of Pa., Slippery Rock, Pa.

 

Attendance: 100

 

Chair: Ronald Harrell, Allegheny College

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  David Bressoud, Penn. State U., Factoring large numbers: what can we do and why do we care?

 

2.  Julian Weissglass, Mathematical Sciences Educational Board, Mathematics education and cultural diversity: what can we do?

 

3.  William Dunham, Hanover College, Constructing the regular heptadecagon: ingenuity or just a lucky Gauss?

 

4.  Gerald Alexanderson, Secretary, MAA, q-binomial coefficients.

 

---

 

Date: April 16-17, 1993 (Sixty-seventh meeting)

 

Place: Penn. State U., Behrend Campus, Erie, Pa.

 

Attendance: 150

 

Chair: Ronald Harrell, Allegheny College

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Frank Demana, Ohio State U., Modeling growth with graphing calculators: predator-prey and chaos.

 

2.  John Ewing, Indiana U., Can we see the Mandelbrot set?

 

3.  Deborah Tepper Haimo, U. of Missouri - St. Louis, Similarities between Fourier and power series.

 

4.  Richard F. McDermot, Allegheny College, Priming the pump for curricular change.

 

5.  Crispin Nash-Williams, Reading U., UK (visiting at W. Va. U.), Circumnavigating a graph.

 

Minicourse: Frank Demana, Ohio State U., How to make use of inexpensive pocket computers to develop the concepts and techniques of calculus.

 

---

 

Date: April 8-9, 1994 (Sixty-eighth meeting)

 

Place: West Virginia University, Morgantown. W. Va.

 

Chair: Nicholas Ford, California U. of Pa.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  George Andrews, Penn State U., Ramanujan, Continued Fractions, and Educational Reform

 

2.  Robert Davis, Rutgers U., Analyzing How Students Think About Mathematics

 

3.  Susan Forman, Mathematical Sciences Education Board, Promising Faculty Growth in Undergraduate Mathematics

 

4.  Sonja Sandberg, Framingham State College, The Mathematics of Epidemics

 

Minicourse: John Maceli, Ithaca College, Student Projects in Calculus

 

---

 

Date: April 7-8, 1995 (Sixty-ninth meeting)

 

Place: Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Chair: Nicholas Ford, California U. of Pa.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Frank Morgan, Williams College, Soap Bubble Clusters and Current Research, Some by Undergrads

 

2.  Jerry King, Lehigh U., The Abstract Key of Mathematics

 

3.  Barbara Faires, Westminster College, Mathematical Puzzles

 

4.  David Bressoud, Macalester College, Was Cauchy a Revolutionary?

 

Minicourse: S. Brent Morris, The Perfect Card Shuffle

 

Panel: Creation of a Section Journal

 

---

 

Date: April 12-13, 1996 (Seventieth meeting)

 

Place: Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Indiana, Pa.

 

Attendance: 140

 

Chair: Antonella Cupillari, Penn State Behrend

                           

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Joe Gallian, U. of Minnesota - Duluth, Breaking Driver’s License Codes

 

2.  James Tattersall, Providence College, Women and Mathematics at Cambridge in the Late Nineteenth Century

 

3.  Keith Devlin, St. Mary’s College (CA), Soft Mathematics

 

4.  Donato DeFelice, Duquesne U., Cones and Conics

 

Minicourse: Aparna Higgins, U. of Dayton, Undergraduate Research

 

Panel: What Do Graduate Schools Look For?

 

---

 

Date: April 4-5, 1997 (Seventy-first meeting)

 

Place: Westminster College, New Wilmington, Pa.

 

Attendance: 136

 

Chair: Antonella Cupillari, Penn State Behrend

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Robert Hostetler, Penn State Behrend, Teaching Mathematics: Evolution Over a 40-Year Career

 

2.  Martha Siegel, Towson State U., Industrial Mathematics for Fun and Profit

 

3.  Walter Sizer, Moorhead State U., Mathematics on a Tropical Island: Mathematical Concepts in Traditional Pacific Island Cultures

 

Minicourse: Agnes Rash, St. Joseph U., Planning, Implementing, and Evaluating Interdisciplinary Courses

 

---

 

Date: March 27-28, 1998 (Seventy-second meeting)

 

Place: Clarion University, Clarion, Pa.

 

Attendance: 119

 

Chair: Francisco Alarcón, IUP

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Earl Fife, Calvin College, Mathematical Resources on the Internet

 

2.  John Dawson, Penn State - York, In Quest of Kurt Godel – How I Became a Biographer

 

3.  László Babai, U. of Chicago, Life and Work of Paul Erdos

 

---

 

Date: April 9-10, 1999 (Seventy-third meeting)

 

Place: Allegheny College, Meadville, Pa.

 

Attendance:

 

Chair: Francisco Alarcón, IUP

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Dick McDermot, Allegheny College, MAA Student Chapters: The Local History of a National Project

 

2.  Ron Larson, Penn State Erie, Open Your Laptops to Chapter 6: Internet Textbooks

 

---

 

Date: April 7-8, 2000 (Seventy-fourth meeting)

 

Place: Community College of Allegheny County – South Campus, West Mifflin, Pa.

 

Attendance:

 

Chair: Tom Keagy, Duquesne U.

                                         

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Jonathan Caulkins, Carnegie Mellon University and RAND, Optimal Control of Drug Epidemics

 

2.  Warren Hickman, Westminster College, The Scholarship of Teaching: Building Academics and Alliances

 

3.  David Stone, Georgia Southern University, Interesting Problems and the Power of Mathematics

 

Panels:

 

1.  Career Opportunities in Math Sciences

 

2.  Thinking About Retirement

 

---

 

Date: April 6-7, 2001 (Seventy-fifth meeting)

 

Place: Penn State Altoona, Altoona, Pa.

 

Attendance:

 

Chair: Tom Keagy, Duquesne U.

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  John Hamilton, Kodak, Building a Math Model of a Blur Filter

 

2.  David Falvo, Penn State Erie

 

3.  Frank Farris, Santa Clara University, The Edge of the Universe – Noneuclidean Wallpaper

 

Panels:

 

1.  Graduate Programs

 

2.  Keeping Your Career Going Under a Heavy Load

 

3.  Planning and Evaluating Your Career With an Eye Toward Tenure

 

Workshop: Grant Writing, Melinda Miller Holt, Texas Women’s U.

 

---

 

Date: April 5-6, 2002 (Seventy-sixth meeting)

 

Place: West Liberty State College, West Liberty, W. Va.

 

Attendance: 121

 

Chair: John Zhang, IUP

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Underwood Dudley, DePauw U., Formulas for Primes

 

2.  Kathy Heid, Penn State U., The Nature of Mathematics Knowledge and Knowledge of Mathematics Learning by Secondary School Mathematics Teachers in an Era of Technology and Reform-Oriented Curricula

 

3.  Joe Gallian, U. of Minnesota – Duluth, Touring a Torus

 

Breakout Sessions:

 

1.  Capstone Experiences for Math Majors

 

2.  How to Organize a Vibrant Student Club/Organization

 

---

 

Date: April 4-5, 2003 (Seventy-seventh meeting)

 

Place: Penn State DuBois, DuBois, Pa.

 

Attendance: 150

 

Chair: John Zhang, IUP

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Annalisa Crannell, Franklin and Marshall College, Math and Art: The Good, the Bad, and the Pretty

 

2.  Bill Lindgren, Slippery Rock U., The Most Interesting Natural Number

 

3.  Jim Tattersall, Providence College, Three Mathematical Vignettes: Millennial, Promiscuous, and Nyctaginaceous

 

Breakout Sessions:

 

1.  SAUM Forum on Assessment

 

2.  Research Experiences for Undergraduates

 

---

 

Date: March 26-27, 2004 (Seventy-eighth meeting)

 

Place: West Virginia Wesleyan College, Buckhannon, W. Va.

 

Attendance: 119

 

Chair: Tamara Lakins, Allegheny College

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Dan Maki, Indiana U., What good are Hidden Markov Models (HMMs)? – or – How to help your computer pretend it can hear!

 

2.  Michael Botsko, Saint Vincent College, On Derivatives

 

3.  Ed Burger, Williams College, How to Always Win at Limbo – or – You can sum some of the series some of the time, and some of the series none of the time … but can you sum some of the series ALL of the time?

 

Workshop: Math for Business Decisions

 

Breakout Session: Modeling Contest

 

---

 

Date: April 1-2, 2005 (Seventy-ninth meeting)

 

Place: Slippery Rock U., Slippery Rock, Pa.

 

Attendance: 196

 

Chair: Tamara Lakins, Allegheny College

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Brent Morris, National Security Agency (ret.), Magic Tricks, Card Shuffling, and Dynamic Computer Memory

 

2.  Michael Mays, West Virginia U., Graphical Representations of Mean Values

 

3.  Tina Straley, Executive Director, MAA, People, Programs, and Problems

 

Workshop: PMET, Kath Ivey, Western Carolina U.

 

Breakout Session: Mathematics and Careers

 

---

 

Date: April 7-8, 2006 (Eightieth meeting)

 

Place: Juniata College, Huntingdon, Pa.

 

Attendance: 157

 

Chair: Mike Berry, West Virginia Wesleyan College

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Aparna Higgins, U. of Dayton, Demonic Graphs and Undergraduate Research

 

2.  James Reynolds, Clarion U., Equal Areas, Apple Orchards, and Fun with the Fundamental Theorem

 

3.  Carl Pomerance, Dartmouth College, Primal Screens

 

---

 

Date: April 13-14, 2007 (Eighty-first meeting)

 

Place: Mercyhurst College, Erie, Pa.

 

Attendance: 173

 

Chair: Mike Berry, West Virginia Wesleyan College

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  James Sellers, Penn State U., Research in Integer Partitions: Alive and Well

 

2.  Deanna Haunsperger, Carleton College, Bright Lights on the Horizon

 

3.  Fred Roberts, Rutgers U. and DIMACS, Consensus List Colorings of Graphs and Physical Mapping of DNA

 

Breakout Session: Atypical Careers for Mathematics Majors

 

---

 

Date: April 11-12, 2008 (Eighty-second meeting), 75th Anniversary Meeting

 

Place: U. of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Attendance: 217

 

Chair: John Thompson, U. of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Art Benjamin, Harvey Mudd College, Combinatorial Trigonometry (and a method to DIE for)

 

2.  David Zitarelli, Temple U., Miss Mullikin and the Evolution of Connected Sets

 

3.  David Bressoud, Macalester College, Calculus as a High School Course

 

---

 

Date: April 3-4, 2009 (Eighty-third meeting)

 

Place: Wheeling Jesuit U., Wheeling, W. Va.

 

Attendance: 182

 

Chair: John Thompson, U. of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Colin Adams, Williams College, Blown Away: What Knot to Do When Sailing (as Sir Randolph Bacon III)

 

2.  Tom Hull, Western New England College, Origami Math and Its Increasing Intersections

 

3.  Betty Mayfield, Hood College, Women and Mathematics in the Time of Euler

 

---

 

Date: April 9-10, 2010 (Eighty-fourth meeting)

 

Place: U. of Pittsburgh at Johnstown, Johnstown, Pa.

 

Attendance: 174

 

Chair: John Bukowski, Juniata College

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Doug Ensley, Shippensburg U., A Recurring Theme in the Mathematics of Sports

 

2.  Francis Su, Harvey Mudd College, Voting in Agreeable Societies

 

3.  Laura Taalman, James Madison U., Sudoku: Questions, Variations, and Research

 

---

 

Date: April 8-9, 2011 (Eighty-fifth meeting)

 

Place: Clarion U., Clarion, Pa.

 

Attendance: 248

 

Chair: John Bukowski, Juniata College

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Judy Holdener, Kenyon College, When Thue-Morse Meets Koch

 

2.  Danny Otero, Xavier U., Determining the Determinant (1693-1812), the Early History of a Sophisticated Idea

 

3.  Ivars Peterson, MAA, The Jungles of Randomness

 

---

 

Date: April 13-14, 2012 (Eighty-sixth meeting)

 

Place: West Virginia U., Morgantown, W. Va.

 

Attendance: 218

 

Chair: Kimberly Roth, Juniata College

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Erica Flapan, Pomona College, Topological Symmetry Groups

 

2.  Paul Zorn, St. Olaf College, Revisiting Familiar Places: What I Learned at the Magazine

 

3.  James Tanton, St. Mark’s School, A Dozen Fibonacci Surprises

 

---

 

Date: April 5-6, 2013 (Eighty-seventh meeting)

 

Place: Indiana U. of Pennsylvania, Indiana, Pa.

 

Attendance: 263

 

Chair: Kimberly Roth, Juniata College

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Katherine Socha, Math for America, Sea battles, Benjamin Franklin's oil lamp, and jellybellies

 

2.  Ravi Vakil, Stanford U., The Mathematics of Doodling

 

3.  William Dunham, Muhlenberg College, Two (More) Morsels from Euler

 

Panel: Graduate School

 

---

 

Date: April 4-5, 2014 (Eighty-eighth meeting)

 

Place: Westminster College, New Wilmington, Pa.

 

Attendance: 216

 

Chair: Pam Wovchko, West Virginia Wesleyan College

 

Invited addresses:

 

1.  Colm Mulcahy, Spelman College, Martin Gardner: Man of Mathematics, Magic and Mystery

 

2.  Robin Lock, St. Lawrence U., Statistical Inference Using Scrambles and Bootstraps

 

3.  Frank Farris, Santa Clara U., Polyhedral Symmetry in the Plane?

 

Panel: Careers

---

 

Return to the main Allegheny Mountain Section History web page